Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Our Story

None

Our Story


ButtonButtonButtonButtonButtonButtonButtonButton

Who We Are

We are a team of hard working individuals dedicated to the insurance industry since 1899, because we believe in the independent agents who work diligently for their customers.  We are the voice of agencies of every size and shape. No matter where you're from or how big or small you are, Big I Connecticut has your back.

What We Do

Our mission is to champion independent insurance agents in all we do and provide the resources they need to be their best. We do this through education programs, advocacy, bringing you breaking news, providing marketing resources, offering competitive products and free resources, fostering communities with your fellow independent agents and much, much more.

Why We Do it

Because we believe in you. We believe in your goal, in your journey and in your values. We believe that independent insurance agents serve customers best with trusted advice and the right coverage options to protect what matters most.

Meet Our Board of Directors
The volunteers guiding the support we provide


melissa.jpg
CHAIR OF THE BOARD
Melissa Gatto
Shoff Darby Companies, Inc.
203.445.2135
gattom@shoffdarby.com

1560178329335.jpgVICE CHAIR & SECRETARY/TREASURER
Robert Jones
Fairfield County Bank Insurance Services, Inc.
203.438.0404
bob.jones@fcbins.com

mikerivers.jpgPAST CHAIRMAN / NATIONAL DIRECTOR
Mike Rivers, AAI
Tracy Driscoll & Co.
860.689.3434
mrivers@tracy-driscoll.com

stevesadlak.jpgDIRECTOR
Steve Sadlak, CPCU
Max Sadlak Agency, Inc.
860.875.2259
steve@stsworld.net

meredithmessenger.jpg
DIRECTOR
Meredith Messenger, AAI
InsureGood, LLC
888.533.5866
meredith@insuregood.org

kim.jpg
DIRECTOR
Kim McGillicuddy, CPCU
USI Insurance Services
203.854.3429
kim.mcgillicuddy@usi.com







Since our inception in 1899, Big I Connecticut has had agency executives who have volunteered to serve on our Executive Committee.  We thank all of our Past Presidents and Past Chairman for their service.

2019 - Present  Michael Rivers  

2018 - 2019  Jared Carillo  

2016 - 2018  Kim McGillicuddy, CPCU  

2014 - 2016  James Suzio, CIC

2012 - 2014   Michael Gergler, CIC

2010 - 2012   Thomas Wilson

2009 - 2010   Kurt Battey

2008 - 2009   Bill Pierz, CIC

2007 - 2008   Craig Dawley, CIC

2006 - 2007   Jay Byrnes, III, CIC

2005 - 2006   Mary Pursell, CPCU

2004 - 2005   Spencer Houldin

2003 - 2004   John Scanlon

2002 - 2003   Charlie Wilson, Jr.

2001 - 2002   Daniel Clock

2000 - 2001   Patrick Mahon

1999 - 2000   J. Ralph Murray

1998 - 1999   Garret Ratcliffe

1997 - 1998   Richard Bellemare

1996 - 1997   James P. Murray

1995 - 1996   Frank W. Ridley

1994 - 1995   Paul L. Jones

1993 - 1994   H. Dean Thorndike

1992 - 1993   William H. Morgan, CIC

1991 - 1992   Allan F. Tibbits

1989 - 1990   Edward R. Fitzgerald, CPCU

1988 - 1989   Albert F. Lennox

1987 - 1988   John E. Pinkney, CPCU, ARM

1986 - 1987   Thomas G. Wylie

1985 - 1986   Jon L. Norris, CPCU

1984 - 1985   Robert J. Gerardi

1983 - 1984   John F. Burbank

1982 - 1983   John F. Coyne, Jr.

1981 - 1982   Gerald Greger

1979 - 1980   George K. Clarke

1978 - 1979   Charles S. Watson, CPCU, CLU

1977 - 1978   John P. Bassett

1976 - 1977   Walter C. Shannon, Jr.

1975 - 1976   Anthony W. Erdman

1974 - 1975   Albert F. Ridinger

1973 - 1974   Charles P. Mahon

1972 - 1973   John W. Boynton

1971 - 1972   John W. Maloney

1970 - 1971   Harold S. Hodgdon, Jr.

1969 - 1970   E. Robert Zenke

1968 - 1969   David E. Ashton

1967 - 1968   Abbott Abercrombi

1966 - 1967   Bernard J. Burns

1965 - 1966   Harold N. Polis

1964 - 1965   William J. Murray

1963 - 1964   Herbert R. Bland, CPCU

1962 - 1963   John F. Phelan

1961 - 1962   John B. Crosson, CPCU

1960 - 1961   Rutherford G. Huizinga

1959 - 1960   Steston Ward

1958 - 1959   Nelson I. Beers

1957 - 1958   Eben Learned, Jr.

1956 - 1957   George W. Haynor

1955 - 1956   Walter E. North

1953 - 1955   Valmore H. Forcier

1953                G. Burgess Fisher, III

1952 - 1953   Edgar H. Clarke

1951 - 1952   F. Chandler Moffat

1950 - 1951   Philip Bliss

1949 - 1950   Paul L. Avery

1948 - 1949   William W. Hatfield

1947 - 1947   David A. North

1947 - 1948   William J. Dodd

1943 - 1945   William H. Wiley

1940 - 1943   Edwin S. Cowles, Jr.

1938 - 1940   Henry L. Baily, Jr.

1936 - 1937   Leonard F. Whelan

1934 - 1935   Thomas A. Sturgess

1932 - 1933   Harold W. Hatch

1930 - 1931   Walter C. North

1928 - 1929   Frank W. Brodie

1927                Herbert H. Loewith

1927                Ennis Mallette

1925 - 1926   Louis H. Arnold

1924  1925  Thomas D. Faulkner

1922 - 1923   Donald G. North

1920 - 1921   Charles W. Puffer

1919                J. Richard North

1919                Tracy B. Warren

1916 - 1918   James L. Case

1914 - 1915   Frederick F. Small

1913 - 1914   John F. Fisher

1912 - 1913   Dale D. Butler

1910 - 1911   Phillip L. Holzer

1909 - 1910   Edwin S. Cowles

1908 - 1909   Charles L. McNeil

1907 - 1908   Wilbur H. Squire

1906 - 1907   William L. Hatch

1905 - 1906   George E. Boyd

1903 - 1904   Orange Merwin

1900 - 1902   Edward W. Beardsley

1899 - 1900   John C. North