Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
None

Past Presidents & Chairmen

Since our inception in 1899, Big I Connecticut has had agency executives who have volunteered to serve on our Executive Committee.  We thank all of our Past Presidents and Past Chairman for their service.

2019 - Present  Michael Rivers  

2018 - 2019  Jared Carillo  

2016 - 2018  Kim McGillicuddy, CPCU  

2014 - 2016  James Suzio, CIC

2012 - 2014   Michael Gergler, CIC

2010 - 2012   Thomas Wilson

2009 - 2010   Kurt Battey

2008 - 2009   Bill Pierz, CIC

2007 - 2008   Craig Dawley, CIC

2006 - 2007   Jay Byrnes, III, CIC

2005 - 2006   Mary Pursell, CPCU

2004 - 2005   Spencer Houldin

2003 - 2004   John Scanlon

2002 - 2003   Charlie Wilson, Jr.

2001 - 2002   Daniel Clock

2000 - 2001   Patrick Mahon

1999 - 2000   J. Ralph Murray

1998 - 1999   Garret Ratcliffe

1997 - 1998   Richard Bellemare

1996 - 1997   James P. Murray

1995 - 1996   Frank W. Ridley

1994 - 1995   Paul L. Jones

1993 - 1994   H. Dean Thorndike

1992 - 1993   William H. Morgan, CIC

1991 - 1992   Allan F. Tibbits

1989 - 1990   Edward R. Fitzgerald, CPCU

1988 - 1989   Albert F. Lennox

1987 - 1988   John E. Pinkney, CPCU, ARM

1986 - 1987   Thomas G. Wylie

1985 - 1986   Jon L. Norris, CPCU

1984 - 1985   Robert J. Gerardi

1983 - 1984   John F. Burbank

1982 - 1983   John F. Coyne, Jr.

1981 - 1982   Gerald Greger

1979 - 1980   George K. Clarke

1978 - 1979   Charles S. Watson, CPCU, CLU

1977 - 1978   John P. Bassett

1976 - 1977   Walter C. Shannon, Jr.

1975 - 1976   Anthony W. Erdman

1975 - 1976   Anthony W. Erdman

1974 - 1975   Albert F. Ridinger

1974 - 1975   Albert F. Ridinger

1973 - 1974   Charles P. Mahon

1972 - 1973   John W. Boynton

1971 - 1972   John W. Maloney

1970 - 1971   Harold S. Hodgdon, Jr.

1969 - 1970   E. Robert Zenke

1968 - 1969   David E. Ashton

1967 - 1968   Abbott Abercrombi

1966 - 1967   Bernard J. Burns

1965 - 1966   Harold N. Polis

1964 - 1965   William J. Murray

1963 - 1964   Herbert R. Bland, CPCU

1962 - 1963   John F. Phelan

1961 - 1962   John B. Crosson, CPCU

1960 - 1961   Rutherford G. Huizinga

1959 - 1960   Steston Ward

1958 - 1959   Nelson I. Beers

1957 - 1958   Eben Learned, Jr.

1956 - 1957   George W. Haynor

1955 - 1956   Walter E. North

1953 - 1955   Valmore H. Forcier

1953                G. Burgess Fisher, III

1952 - 1953   Edgar H. Clarke

1951 - 1952   F. Chandler Moffat

1950 - 1951   Philip Bliss

1949 - 1950   Paul L. Avery

1948 - 1949   William W. Hatfield

1947 - 1947   David A. North

1947 - 1948   William J. Dodd

1943 - 1945   William H. Wiley

1940 - 1943   Edwin S. Cowles, Jr.

1938 - 1940   Henry L. Baily, Jr.

1936 - 1937   Leonard F. Whelan

1934 - 1935   Thomas A. Sturgess

1932 - 1933   Harold W. Hatch

1930 - 1931   Walter C. North

1928 - 1929   Frank W. Brodie

1927                Herbert H. Loewith

1927                Ennis Mallette

1925 - 1926   Louis H. Arnold

1924  1925  Thomas D. Faulkner

1922 - 1923   Donald G. North

1920 - 1921   Charles W. Puffer

1919                J. Richard North

1919                Tracy B. Warren

1916 - 1918   James L. Case

1914 - 1915   Frederick F. Small

1913 - 1914   John F. Fisher

1912 - 1913   Dale D. Butler

1910 - 1911   Phillip L. Holzer

1909 - 1910   Edwin S. Cowles

1908 - 1909   Charles L. McNeil

1907 - 1908   Wilbur H. Squire

1906 - 1907   William L. Hatch

1905 - 1906   George E. Boyd

1903 - 1904   Orange Merwin

1900 - 1902   Edward W. Beardsley

1899 - 1900   John C. North